top of page

Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Privacy

Our Privacy Assurance To You

This privacy policy explains how we handle your personal information, including the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information, as well as how you can access and change your information, provide us with feedback or make a complaint. Your personal information is readily available should you require to make any amendments.

When you create an order at Mooz Gluten Free, we collect your name, email address and contact number.  This allows us to reach you in regard to your order. The privacy statements in the various forms specify how any information about you may be used and disclosed.

When you complete an order form, you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information about you and provided by you or by another person in accordance with the privacy statements in the form and this privacy policy, as amended from time to time.

The information handling processes outlined in this policy also relate to any personal information collected online via this website.

 

Mooz Gluten Free takes seriously the trust you place in us and at all times we will make every effort to ensure that your personal information is secure, protected from interference, misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Contacting Us

We value your comments and opinions. If you have questions or require further information about our privacy policy, please contact us by phoning +61 (0)4 031 55572  or you may go to the contact page on our website to send an email or view more contact details.

 

Collection of Your Personal Information 

Personal Information

Personal Information refers to information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Order Forms

When you order with Mooz Gluten Free, you will be asked to provide certain personal information including:

  • Your name, address, phone number and email contact details;

 

We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to requests/orders, customising future shopping for you, improving our store, and communicating with you.

Website

When you access our website, anonymous technical information may be collected about your activities on the website. This may include information such as the type of browser used to access the website and the pages visited. This information is used by us to make decisions about maintaining and improving our websites and online services. This information remains anonymous and is not linked in any way to personal identification details.

Mooz Gluten Free does not store financial information such as credit card numbers.

Mooz Gluten Free Use of Cookies

What is a Cookie?

As in other websites, Mooz Gluten Free uses cookies to provide personalized use to the web user.

A cookie, also known as browser cookies or tracking cookies, are small, often encrypted text files, located in browser directories that are downloaded to the user’s computer / smartphone / tablet when accessing certain web pages, to store and retrieve information about the navigation that is carried out from said equipment.

They are used by web developers to help users navigate their websites efficiently and perform certain functions. Due to their core role of enhancing/enabling usability or site processes, disabling cookies may prevent users from using certain websites.

Website servers set cookies to help authenticate the user if the user logs in to a secure area of the website. Login information is stored in a cookie so the user can enter and leave the website without having to re-enter the same authentication information over and over

Mooz Gluten Free uses both Essential and Functional Cookies

 

Essential cookies are used to store the settings selected by a user on a given site and are essential to a website's functionality and cannot be disabled by users.

 

Functionality cookies allow websites to remember the user's site preferences and choices they make on the site including username, region, and language. These cookies can remember the users preferences to boost the user experience on a website.

Mooz Gluten Free website uses the following cookies:

Cookies-Used-on-Wix-Websites.jpg

How Can You Disable Cookies?

You can allow, block or delete the cookies installed on your computer by configuring the options of the browser installed on it. To do this, you can visit the Help section of your browser where you will find information on how to change the settings for the use of cookies. We inform you that the option of blocking cookies in your browser may not allow you to fully use all the features of the website.

To change the cookie settings, you can access:
 

 

How We store Your Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and is protected from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes a range of systems and communications security measures, as well as the secure storage of hard copy documents. In addition, access to your personal information will be restricted to people properly authorised to have access.

When you complete an order online, the information on the form is entered into our database and the original document is then filed in secure storage. Only the staff who have properly authorised access to the database may see your personal information.

When you enter your details on-line, they may only be viewed by the staff who have authorised access to the database.

We will keep your personal information for as long as it is required to provide you with the services you requested from us and to comply with legal requirements.

If we no longer require your personal information for any purpose, including legal purposes, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify your personal information.

It is your responsibility to advise us if your personal details change so that your record is kept up to date (see ‘Correcting your personal information).

How We Use Your Personal Information

Personal information is used to:

i. contact you about your order or any other matter in relation to the product ordered;

ii. allow you to purchase additional products;

iii. answer your enquires and resolve complaints;

iiii. provide you with information about any product you may have ordered.

Credit card information is used only for payment processing and fraud prevention. This information is not used for other purposes and not retained by us.

Anonymous data may be aggregated for reporting client statistics for the business and to improve our customer support. If you complete a questionnaire, you may do this anonymously and you will have an option to provide your name if you have questions or are seeking further information.

When you register on-line for a newsletter, event or other product, you consent to us using your personal information to send you further information relevant to that product (for an indefinite period), unless you have contacted us to withdraw your consent.

With Whom We Share Your Personal Information

Mooz Gluten Free takes seriously the trust you place in us and on no account will we sell, rent or lease your personal information to others. We will not share your personal information with any third party without your permission unless required by law enforcement action or subpoena.

Access To Your Personal Information

If you have completed an order online, or at an event, you can request access to your personal information at any time by contacting us to make your request (contact details are listed on the first page). If you believe that any information is incorrect or outdated, you may ask for a correction to be made. A request for access will be processed within a reasonable time, usually less than a week for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request. There is no fee for requesting access to your information.

In a very few cases we may be unable to give you access to certain information for example where:

i. we no longer hold or use the information;

ii. providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;

iii. the request is vexatious;

iv. providing access would be unlawful;

v. the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings;

vi. providing access would prejudice or be likely to prejudice the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of unlawful activity;

vii. disclosure would pose a threat to the life or health of any individual.

If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reason why. If we are not required to provide you with access to the information requested, we will consider, if reasonable, whether the use of a mutually agreed intermediary would allow sufficient access to meet your needs and ours.

If you have access to your personal information on-line, such as when you register and book for an event, then you may access your information using your username and password.

Correcting Your Personal Information

Mooz Gluten Free strives to keep your personal information accurate, however, it is your responsibility to notify us when your details change. If you believe any information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, you should contact us and we will provide you with a copy of your information to view and following your authorisation we will change your information. Your personal information can be provided either via an email with the document being attached as a PDF, or the document can be printed and mailed to you.

To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity, before granting access to your data. In some cases we may ask you to put your request in writing. Where you have registered for an event on-line you may access and amend your details using your username and password.

The most effective way to view and change your personal information submitted on a consent form at the clinic, online or at an event, is to request a new consent form from the Mooz Gluten Free reception staff either at the shop or via online contact form.

Making A Complaint

You can contact us at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this document or about how your personal information has been handled. See contact details on the front page of this policy.

We value your comments and opinions. We will answer any questions you may have, correct any error on our part or resolve any complaint that you may have about our information handling practices.

Once you have contacted us in relation to your concerns, if you are not satisfied with our response, or if you do not feel your complaint has been resolved, you are able to seek advice from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992.

Online Data Collection And Use 

The following discloses Mooz Gluten Free’s information gathering and dissemination practices.

Our order form requires visitors to give us contact information, like their name and email address, and unique identifiers. We use contact information from the order form to send visitors information about our services and products. The contact information is also used to contact visitors when necessary if they have subscribed to a mail list. Visitors may opt-out of receiving future mailings by choosing to un-subscribe by sending us an email stating so. Unique identifiers are collected to verify the user's identity and for use in our record system.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third party sites that choose to place links to our site on their website.

Security Of Your Personal Information

Mooz Gluten Free will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We limit access to personal information to properly authorised staff within the organisation and ensure that those who do have access respect the privacy of personal information that they are handling. Authorised access to personal and sensitive information is conducted within a ‘need to know’ principle. Personal/sensitive information is only accessed by those staff members who need it to carry out their duties.

Security also includes a range of systems and communication security measures, as well as the secure storage of hard copy documents. These include:

  • an encrypted client database for collection of client information;

  • a password protected server;

  • a closed office WiFi network strictly accessible to staff only;

  • daily off site back ups; and

  • password locked screens on all office computers.

In line with our policy of ensuring a high level of care and protection for any personal information we may hold about you; Mooz Gluten Free has an ongoing commitment to periodically brief staff on their obligations and responsibilities with digital security and to ensure they are made aware of the best practices for use of common technologies like email and video conferencing.

We keep your personal information for as long as it is required to provide you with the products and services you requested from us and to comply with legal requirements. If we no longer require your personal information for any purpose, including legal purposes, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify your personal information.

Last updated 30th November 2021

bottom of page